Need VLAN help!

Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Fri Jan 08, 2010 23:36    Post subject: Need VLAN help! Reply with quote
Hi everybody, as subject says, I need some help with VLAN. Details below:

1) A linux server running Debian Lenny 5.0.3
1a) It has two ethernet cards: eth0 and eth1
1b) eth1 is the internet interface
1c) eth0 will be used as trunk port for WRT54GL. Currently configured with static ip.
1d) It will act as dhcp server

2) WRT54GL v1.1 running dd-wrt V24-SP2 build 12548 std
2a) WAN port is tagged and at vlan3, 4, 5, 6 and 7, don't know if it's correctly configured as trunk
2b) LAN ports at vlan4, 5, 6 and 7 respectively, I want different subnet for each port and it will forward dhcp from linux server

I really don't know if it's configured properly but I need help as it's not working, please help me!

Thanks in advance!


Last edited by fggs on Sat Jan 09, 2010 15:23; edited 1 time in total
Sponsor
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Sat Jan 09, 2010 15:24    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've edited first post to explain better, I hope I get help now Crying or Very sad
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 14:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
I've learned how to make a trunk on linux, but I need help with dd-wrt. I have these interfaces on dd-wrt:

- br0
- br0:0
- eth0
- eth1
- vlan0
- vlan1

Do I need the bridge from what I want to do?
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Sun Jan 10, 2010 22:09    Post subject: Reply with quote
Any input? Please, even to say "I don't know" Crying or Very sad
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 11:19    Post subject: Reply with quote
Okay I followed this wiki http://www.dd-wrt.com/wiki/index.php/Switch to make it a switch, I just didn't disabled Wireless, DNSMasq, 802.1x and Routing. Below is a picture of my VLAN tab and a config that I thought is correct, but I lose connection to the router, forcing me to hard reset it.


vlan01.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  85.72 KB
 Viewed:  9386 Time(s)

vlan01.jpg


fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Mon Jan 11, 2010 14:31    Post subject: Reply with quote
Some update: I managed to put one ip to each port, VLAN tab is the same as picture of the post above. Below are pictures of Networing tab, to make sure I'm doing the trunk correctly on WAN port. Linux router has ip 192.168.43.1 on eth0 connected to WAN port of the WRT54GL router and I've also created eth0.3, eth0.4, eth0.5 and eth0.6 with ips 192.168.4.1, 192.168.8.1, 192.168.32.1 and 192.168.75.1. I have a client with ip 192.168.8.10, it can ping 192.168.8.2 (port 2 of WRT54GL), but can't ping 192.168.8.1 (eth0.4 of linux router), what am I doing wrong?


vlan02.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  89.63 KB
 Viewed:  9371 Time(s)

vlan02.jpg



vlan03.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  54.23 KB
 Viewed:  9371 Time(s)

vlan03.jpg


fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 0:47    Post subject: Reply with quote
Am I being unpolite? Is my english that bad? Do I need to beg for help? Okay, I'm begging! I'm one step close to madness Crying or Very sad

Next step would be donating..
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 3:34    Post subject: Reply with quote
fggs wrote:
Any input? Please, even to say "I don't know" Crying or Very sad

All the people that do vlan trunking seem to disappear after they get it working or give up. There's so many things that could be wrong...

First of all make sure ip forwarding is enabled on the linux box: echo 1 > /proc/sys/net/ipv4/ip_forward

Then check the linux box's iptables:
iptables -vnL
iptables -t nat -vnL

I think that vlan3 should not be assigned to the WAN, with the way you're doing it no port should be in the vlan in the "wan port assignment" option. Your linux box will be doing the routing and the dd-wrt device will just be switching.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 13:43    Post subject: Reply with quote
Thank god for your answer, I was praying for that!

Once I get home I will get your requested data and I PROMISE you that once I get it working I'll do a HOWTO AND an entry to the wiki, with your help, of course.

Also, ip_forward is already enabled!

PS: Sorry for the PM, I was desperate! Embarassed
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 15:00    Post subject: Reply with quote
So here's the output of the requested commands on my linux box:

iptables -vnL

Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT 0 packets, 0 bytes)
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT 0 packets, 0 bytes)
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT 0 packets, 0 bytes)
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination


iptables -t nat -vnL

Chain PREROUTING (policy ACCEPT 5690 packets, 746K bytes)
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination

Chain POSTROUTING (policy ACCEPT 28 packets, 2416 bytes)
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination
3859 472K MASQUERADE all -- * eth1 0.0.0.0/0 0.0.0.0/0

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT 223 packets, 15902 bytes)
pkts bytes target prot opt in out source destination

Also an updated picture of networking after disabling WAN port assignment:



vlan04.jpg
 Description:
 Filesize:  83.41 KB
 Viewed:  9293 Time(s)

vlan04.jpg


phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 21:20    Post subject: Reply with quote
fggs wrote:
Some update: I managed to put one ip to each port, VLAN tab is the same as picture of the post above. Below are pictures of Networing tab, to make sure I'm doing the trunk correctly on WAN port. Linux router has ip 192.168.43.1 on eth0 connected to WAN port of the WRT54GL router and I've also created eth0.3, eth0.4, eth0.5 and eth0.6 with ips 192.168.4.1, 192.168.8.1, 192.168.32.1 and 192.168.75.1. I have a client with ip 192.168.8.10, it can ping 192.168.8.2 (port 2 of WRT54GL), but can't ping 192.168.8.1 (eth0.4 of linux router), what am I doing wrong?

This makes me suspect that the hosts are still configured with the dd-wrt router as their gateway?

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Tue Jan 12, 2010 23:38    Post subject: Reply with quote
Well, br0 is there, I did some tests today: Even inside the router (via ssh), I can't ping 192.168.4.1, 192.168.32.1, 192.168.75.1 or 192.168.43.1. I know that br0 is there, perhaps I need to remove this bridge?

Anyway, if you have any suggestion, I'm all ears (eyes in this case). Linux box has eth0 with address 192.168.43.1 and eth0.3, .4, .5 and .6 as the others subnets, so I think it would be pingable, maybe something wrong with the trunk?
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 0:23    Post subject: Reply with quote
phuzi0n wrote:
fggs wrote:
Some update: I managed to put one ip to each port, VLAN tab is the same as picture of the post above. Below are pictures of Networing tab, to make sure I'm doing the trunk correctly on WAN port. Linux router has ip 192.168.43.1 on eth0 connected to WAN port of the WRT54GL router and I've also created eth0.3, eth0.4, eth0.5 and eth0.6 with ips 192.168.4.1, 192.168.8.1, 192.168.32.1 and 192.168.75.1. I have a client with ip 192.168.8.10, it can ping 192.168.8.2 (port 2 of WRT54GL), but can't ping 192.168.8.1 (eth0.4 of linux router), what am I doing wrong?

This makes me suspect that the hosts are still configured with the dd-wrt router as their gateway?

You didn't answer the question. It would seem that you're still sending all traffic directly to the dd-wrt router instead of the linux box and that the trunk is not functioning.

_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
fggs
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 28 Jan 2008
Posts: 1716

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 0:29    Post subject: Reply with quote
Okay, sorry about that, and how can I make it different? I need some directions, please..
phuzi0n
DD-WRT Guru


Joined: 10 Oct 2006
Posts: 10143

PostPosted: Wed Jan 13, 2010 0:39    Post subject: Reply with quote
Strike 2... Look on one of your PC's and find out what gateway address it has.
_________________
Read the forum announcements thoroughly! Be cautious if you're inexperienced.
Available for paid consulting. (Don't PM about complicated setups otherwise)
Looking for bricks and spare routers to expand my collection. (not interested in G spec models)
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next Display posts from previous:    Page 1 of 3
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DD-WRT Forum Forum Index -> Broadcom SoC based Hardware All times are GMT

Navigation

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You can attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum